Skip to Navigation

Databases

Databases are available through your library card number (sometimes called Patron ID) and password. You can also search databases by subject.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A

Academic Search Complete

Index, abstracts, and full text for many scholarly publications covering all academic areas of study.

AGRICOLA

Agriculture, including animal & veterinary sciences, entomology, plant sciences, forestry, aquaculture, farming, food, nutrition, & environmental sciences.

Alt HealthWatch

In-depth coverage of complementary and alternative medicine dating back to 1990.

America's Obituaries & Death Notices

Records from hundreds of newspapers nationwide.

Ancestry.com (Library Access Only)

Over 4 billion records: census data, vital records, directories, photos, and more.

Audiobook Cloud

An online audio book library collection of streaming audiobooks for adults.

Auto Repair Reference Center

Step-by-step repair photographs, technical service bulletins, wiring diagrams and more for over 34,000 vehicles from 1945 to present.

B

Bibliography of Native North Americans

More than 110,000 citations for books, essays, journal articles, and government documents of the United States and Canada.

Brainfuse Tutoring

Enter our online classroom and receive live, online homework help from a Brainfuse tutor. Brainfuse is a service for Arlington students in grades 7-12.

Britannica Online Public Library Edition

Contains the Encyclopædia Britannica, Compton’s by Britannica, Britannica Elementary Encyclopedia, and Britannica Concise Encyclopedia each for different age groups, along with magazine articles, homework help, atlas, dictionaries and thesauri, and video and audio content.

Business Source Complete

Full text journals in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, accounting, finance and economics.

C

Computer Source

Latest information & current trends in high technology.

Consumer Health Complete

Topics such as aging, cancer, diabetes, drugs and alcohol, fitness, nutrition and dietetics, children's health, men and women's health, etc.

Country Fact Sheets

Fact Sheets that focus on U.S. relations with each country.

D

Dear Reader

Read the latest books in your email with our Online Book Clubs.

E

eBooks on EBSCOhost

eBooks on many topics including history, hobbies, and scholarly research.

EBSCOhost

Search a wide variety of databases.

Economia y Negocios

More than 330 Spanish and Portuguese-language periodicals published in South America, Spain, and the United States.

Enhanced Business Search

Includes company and industry profiles, market research reports, and business videos.

ERIC

World's largest digital library of education literature.

F

Fort Worth Star-Telegram

Full text articles from 1990 to present.

Foundation Center Cooperating Collection (Central Library Only)

The premier resource for locating in-depth information about grantsmakers and their grants.

Fuente Academica

Scholarly academic journals from renowned Latin American and Spanish publishers.

Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia

Over 25,000 encyclopedic general information entries.

G

GaleGroup Databases

Search a variety of databases.

Gale Literature Databases

Complete biographical and bibliographical information on more than 120,000 U.S. and international authors. Includes Contemporary Authors, Contemporary Literary Criticism and Dictionary of Literary Biography.

GreenFILE

Global climate change, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, alternate fuel sources and more.

H

Handbook of Texas

A multidisciplinary encyclopedia on virtually every aspect of Texas history, geography, and culture.

Health Reference Center Academic

General interest health and fitness magazines, medical and professional periodicals, reference books and pamphlets.

Health Source: Consumer Edition

Full text for nearly 300 consumer health periodicals.

Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition

Nearly 550 scholarly full text journals focusing on many medical disciplines.

HeritageQuest Online

Includes the U.S. Federal Census from 1790-1930, the Periodical Source Index (PERSI), the Revolutionary War Pension Applications and Bounty Land Warrant Applications, and the Freedman's Bank Records.

Household Products Database

What's under your kitchen sink, in your garage, in your bathroom, and on the shelves in your laundry room? Learn about potential health effects and safety & handling information.

I

Information Science & Technology

Classification, information retrieval, information management, search engines, the information industry, scholarly communication and more.

InfoTrac Newsstand

InfoTrac Newsstand provides access to more than 1,000 major U.S. regional, national and local newspapers as well as leading titles from around the world. From 1980 to present.

Internet & Personal Computing Abstracts

Macintosh and Windows platforms, programming, web development and more. Special emphasis is also given to hardware and software reviews.

J

Job & Career Accelerator

Search over five million up-to-the-minute local and national job postings, create professional resumes and cover letters, and practice interviewing skills.

K

Kids Search

Provides elementary school students with an easy-to-use, graphically-appealing interface they can use to search their EBSCO databases.

L

Learning Express

Features test preparation for licensing and certification exams (including GED and SAT) as well as interactive skills improvement in areas like reading, writing, and math.

Legal Collection

The discipline of law and legal topics such as criminal justice, international law, and federal law.

Library Information Science & Technology Abstracts

Subject coverage includes librarianship, classification, cataloging, bibliometrics, online information retrieval, information management and more.

Literature Resource Center with Scribner Writers and Twayne's Authors Series

Discussions of more than 130,000 novelists, poets, essayists, journalists, and other writers such as philosophers, filmmakers, and anthropologists.

M

Mango® Languages

Mango® Languages teaches with real-life situations and actual conversations. There are courses for 45 languages as well as English-language courses presented in 15 of the world's most commonly spoken languages.

MasterFILE Premier (popular magazines)

Index, abstracts, and full text covering nearly all subjects including general reference, business, health, and much more. Includes many popular magazines, such as Consumer Reports, Rolling Stone, Newsweek, and more.

MAS Ultra: School Edition

More than 700 popular general interest & current events publications with information dating as far back as 1975.

MedicLatina

A Spanish language collection of medical research and investigative journals published by renowned Latin American medical publishers.

MEDLINE

Search the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and the preclinical sciences from over 4,600 current biomedical journals.

Medline Plus

Health information from the National Library of Medicine.

Middle Search Plus

Index, abstracts, and full text for popular middle school magazines.

Military & Government Collection

Full text from over 330 military and general interest publications.

Morningstar Investment Research Center

Get comprehensive financial information on stocks, mutual funds, exchange traded funds, and use portfolio tools and calculators to determine what your asset mix should be.

Muzzy Online

For Kids! Play interactive games and vocabulary lessons for English, French, Spanish, Italian, or German. Immersion learning and vocabulary lessons are available for Mandarin Chinese, Portuguese, and Russian.

N

Natural & Alternative Treatments

Information on herbs and supplements, functional foods, and other alternative therapies such as acupuncture and homeopathy.

Newspaper Source

Selected full text for nearly 30 national (U.S.) and international newspapers. Also full text TV and radio news transcripts, and selected full text for more than 200 regional newspapers.

O

OneClick

Online Audiobooks from Recorded Books. Titles may also be searched via our online catalog.

OverDrive

eBooks and eAudiobooks. Titles may also be searched via our online catalog.

P

Primary Search

Full text for more than 70 popular, elementary school magazines.

Professional Development Collection

A specialized collection of journal articles and pamphlets especially for professional educators

PubMed (Mobile Version)

More than 19 million citations for biomedical articles from MEDLINE and life science journals.

Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection

Psychiatry & psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational & experimental methods.

R

ReferenceUSA

Real-time access to more than 20 Million Businesses, 222 Million Consumers, U.S. New Businesses, U.S. New Homeowners & Movers.

Regional Business News

Full text for more than 50 regional business publications.

Religion and Philosophy Collection

Covers topics such as world religions, major denominations, biblical studies, religious history, epistemology, political philosophy, philosophy of language, moral philosophy and the history of philosophy.

Resume Maker

Create an account to compose professional resumes with easy, step-by-step guides to help you create sharp-looking resumes and view hundreds of pre-written persuasive cover letters.

S

Salud en Espanol

Provides comprehensive evidence-based reports and fact sheets in Spanish on all aspects of consumer health and wellness.

Science & Technology Collection

Aeronautics, astrophysics, chemistry, computer technology, geology, aviation, physics, archaeology, and materials science.

Serials Directory

This database provides access to the most up-to-date and accurate bibliographic information as well as current pricing structures for popular serials.

Student Research Center

Provides students in secondary schools with the most appropriate research tools to easily obtain the information that they need from their EBSCO databases.

T

TDNet Journal Locator

A user-friendly interface allows users to quickly find the journal they need and what database contains it.

Teacher Reference Center Index

Topics include assessment, best practices, curriculum development, literacy standards, and more.

Texas Digital Sanborn Maps

More than 660,000 large-scale maps of over 12,000 American towns and cities from 1867-1960.

Texas Heritage Online

A search portal for Texas libraries, archives, and museums with digital collections of cultural heritage materials.

Texas Reference Center

Texas history, ethnic & cultural diversity, gender studies, literature, public health, business as well as home & garden and sports & leisure.

TexShare

Search Texas State Library for books and articles.

THOMAS Legislative Information

Federal legislative information freely available to the public.

TOPICsearch

Explore social, political and economic issues, scientific discoveries and other popular topics.

Tuition Funding Sources

TFS offers students the largest scholarship database in the world with over $41 Billion in scholarship awards along with a career personality test and detailed college and career information.

Tumblebook Cloud

Allows you to listen to audiobooks in your browser with just a click of a button.

Tumblebook Cloud Jr.

Designed specifically for elementary and middle school kids, an online collection of eBooks and read-along chapter books, graphic novels, educational videos, and audio books.

Tumblebook Library

A collection of animated, talking picture books, created from existing picture books licensed from children's book publishers.

20th-Century American Poetry

This unparalleled collection includes 50,000 poems drawn from 750 volumes by over 300 poets, including Adrienne Rich, Andrei Codrescu, Ezra Pound, William Carlos Williams, Denise Levertov, Wallace Stevens, Langston Hughes, Lucille Clifton, and Cathy Song.

20th-Century English Poetry

A collection of more than 600 volumes of poetry by 283 poets from 1900 to the present day, including W.B. Yeats, Rudyard Kipling, Thomas Hardy, Wilfred Owen, Thom Gunn, Fleur Adcock, Paul Muldoon, Tony Harrison, Benjamin Zephaniah and Carol Ann Duffy, and incorporating the poets in The Faber Poetry Library.

V

Vocational and Career Collection

Index, abstracts, and full text for 350 trade and industry related periodicals.

W

World Book

Includes encyclopedia, as well as social studies and science for classrooms. World Book Digital Libraries offer an online, interactive complement to World Book’s newest print reference sets: Early Peoples, Living Green, and Inventions and Discoveries.

Worldcat (home access)

The world's largest online catalog of books and magazines. Includes a description of the item and which libraries own the item.

World History Collection

Historical topics including anthropology, art, culture, economics, government, heritage, military, politics, and regional issues.

Z

Zinio

Over 100 subscriptions to popular and specialty magazines delivered by the world’s largest digital newsstand, with full color magazines – identical to the print edition.