Genealogy and History
Staff Picks
Materials in our Collection
Databases
America's Obituaries & Death Notices
Records from hundreds of newspapers nationwide.
Ancestry.com (Library Access Only)
Over 4 billion records: census data, vital records, directories, photos, and more.
Bibliography of Native North Americans
More than 110,000 citations for books, essays, journal articles, and government documents of the United States and Canada.
Handbook of Texas
A multidisciplinary encyclopedia on virtually every aspect of Texas history, geography, and culture.
HeritageQuest Online
Includes the U.S. Federal Census from 1790-1930, the Periodical Source Index (PERSI), the Revolutionary War Pension Applications and Bounty Land Warrant Applications, and the Freedman's Bank Records
Texas Digital Sanborn Maps
More than 660,000 large-scale maps of over 12,000 American towns and cities from 1867-1960.
Texas Heritage Online
A search portal for Texas libraries, archives, and museums with digital collections of cultural heritage materials.
Texas Reference Center
Texas history, ethnic & cultural diversity, gender studies, literature, public health, business as well as home & garden and sports & leisure.
World History Collection
Historical topics including anthropology, art, culture, economics, government, heritage, military, politics, and regional issues.
Magazines & Newspapers
Community Resources
Arlington Genealogical Society
The Arlington Genealogical Society meets the second Tuesday of the months September through June at 6:30 p.m. in the Arlington Public Library Community Room. 101 East Abram St.
National Archives Southwest Region
The archives include extensive microfilm and archival holdings for genealogy research. An index of materials is available online.
2600 W. 7th St. Suite 162, Fort Worth, TX 76115, 817-831-5620.
Family History Center - Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
One of many centers around the world that offer free information and resources for the beginner.
3809 Curt Dr., Arlington, TX 76016, 817-446-7088
Websites
General Genealogy
Access Genealogy
Cyndi's List
Family Search
Genealogy.com
Genealogy Gateway
National Archives & Records Administration
People Finders
Rootsweb
U.S. Genweb
Cemetery Records
Arlington Cemetery
African American Cemeteries Online
Cemetery Junction
FindaGrave.com
Gravestone Studies
Internment.net
Census Records
For complete access to the U.S. Census before 1930, check out our HeritageQuest and Ancestry databases.
Census Links
Census Online
Census Project
NARA 1940 Census
Colonial Ancestry
America's First Families
Jamestowne Genealogy
Ethnic Genealogy
AfriGeneas: African Ancestored Genealogy
Cherokee Heritage Center
German Genealogy
Jewish Genealogy
Latin American Ancestors Guide
Nativeweb
Land Records
Bureau of Land Management General Land Office Records
Texas General Land Office
Military Records
Civil War Rosters
Civil War Soldiers & Sailors
U.S. Navy History
The Wall on the Web
WWII Navy Armed Guard & Merchant Marine
Obituaries
Arlington Obituaries 1901-1920
Legacy.com
Search obituaries from the past two weeks for free from more than 800 newspapers in the U.S. and around the world.
Ship Passenger Lists
Ellis Island Database
Passenger Lists,1820-1940
Port of Galveston, 1846-1948
U.S. Ports of Arrival, 1820-1957
Texas Genealogy
Alamo Descendants
Lone Star Genealogy
Portal to Texas History
Contains the Arlington Public Library and Fielder House photo collection.
Texas GenWeb Project
Texas Heritage Online
Texas State Library Genealogy Collection
Vital Records
Social Security Death Index
Texas Vital Statistics
Where to search for Vital Records in the U.S.
Ask Our Staff! 
Live Chat is Offline
If you see this message during service hours, check again in a few minutes.
M-Th 9a-9p; F-Sa 9a-6p; Su 2p-6p


















